Privacy Notice

British Spanish Society Privacy Notice

The British Spanish Society (“we“, or the “Society”)) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This notice ((together with any terms of use on our website, any contracts between us and any other documents referred to in this notice) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any of our websites, or by providing us with any information about yourself, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this notice.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”) as amended, supplemented or replaced from time to time (“Data Protection Law”), the data controller is the British Spanish Society, 7 New Quebec Street, London W1H 7RH, United Kingdom.
1. Information we collect from you
We will collect and process the following data about you:
1.1. Information you give us.
This is information about you that you give us by providing information on our website (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to become a member of the Society, subscribe to our newsletter, attend an event (or book to do so), use any forum of feedback facility on our website and when you report a problem with our site or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph and opinions. If you provide any information about any other individuals such as colleagues or next of kin, you warrant to us that you are entitled to provide that information to us and to authorise us to process it on the same basis as we will process the rest of the data you provide about yourself.
1.2. Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
• technical information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform etc;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information etc.
We may also capture images of you if you attend our events.
1.3. Information we receive from other sources.
This is information we receive about you from sources other than directly from yourself, which may include other members or contacts of the Society or where we co-host or co-sponsor an event with another organisation.
2. Cookies
Our site use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [LINK].
3. Purposes for which we may process the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
3.1. Information you give to us.
We will use this information:
• to keep you informed of the activities of the Society which may be of interest to you – if you are not a member of the Society and have not booked to attend an event with us before, email communications will be subject to your having given the appropriate consent;
• to provide you with any other information or services that you may have requested;
• to administer your membership of the Society;
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
• to provide you with information about other services or events we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
• to notify you about changes, for example to our events;
• for our own legal and risk management purposes;
• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Please note that, where you are asked to provide information to us which is of a sort that is necessary to enable us to perform a contract or fulfil a request that you make (eg contact, delivery or payment information) it is a requirement for us to enter and perform such a contract or fulfil your request that you provide that information – if you do not do so, we may not be able to perform your contract or fulfil your request.
3.2. Information we collect about you.
We will use this information:
• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
We may publish images (for example on our website, in our magazine La Revista, on our social media accounts or in other media communications) relating to events that we hold. Those images may include you. To the extent that these images may comprise personal data, it is within our legitimate interests (see section 5.1.3 below) to publish them in this way.
3.3. Information we receive from other sources.
We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
4. Disclosure of your information
4.1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we and/or you may enter into;
• organisers of events or other activities that you may attend or otherwise be involved in;
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
4.2. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
4.2.1. If we outsource any aspect of our business or systems, then we may disclose your personal data to our service provider(s).
4.2.2. In the event that we sell or buy any assets or merge with another charity, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller, buyer or merger partner.
4.2.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreement or policy to which we are a party, or to protect the rights, property, or safety the Society, our members and staff, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
5. Legal basis of processing
5.1. Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing, currently set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:
5.1.1. Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;
5.1.2. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;
5.1.3. Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, that is the ground on which we are processing that data, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your data do not override those legitimate interests (our legitimate interests comprise the management, marketing and promotion of the Society and its activities);
5.1.4. If you have given your consent to our processing the data,that is the basis on which we are processing that data.
If more than one of the above grounds apply to the processing of data in question, the applicable ground will be the one that is set out first above.
5.2. Special categories of personal data
If you provide us with any special categories of personal data (that is to say information as to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life or sexual orientation or genetic or biometric data) or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, it is a condition of us receiving that information that you expressly consent (and you hereby do) to us processing that personal data for the purposes set out in clause 3. Accordingly, if you do not want us to process any such categories of personal data, please do not provide it to us.
6. Where we store your personal data
6.1. The data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers or those of our service providers. It will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless to a processor acting on our behalf which is either (i) within the EEA, or (ii) in a country that the European Union has decided has adequate data protection laws in place, or (iii) has provided appropriate data protection safeguards of the sort approved by the European Union and provide effective rights and remedies for you.]
6.2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other details which enable you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password and other details confidential, and for all use made of your account with such password or other details. We ask you not to share a password or log-in details with anyone.
6.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7. Length of data storage
7.1. We will retain data only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which we hold it – if you would like to know what that means in respect of your personal data, please contact us (see section 8.2 below). In determining how long we retain your information the criteria we take into consideration include our legal obligations, good industry practice, the guidance of relevant UK authorities such as HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) the Charity Commission, and also tax, accounting, health and safety, and employment rules as appiicable.
8. Your rights
8.1. You have various rights under Data Protection Law. These include:
8.1.1. The right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, even if you have given consent;
8.1.2. If our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for our processing of your data – if you exercise this right, we will be required to stop such processing if consent is the sole lawful ground on which we are processing that data;
8.1.3. The right to ask us for access to the data we hold about you (see section 9 below for further details);
8.1.4. The right to ask us to rectify any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
8.1.5. The right to ask us to delete your data in certain circumstances;
8.1.6. The right to ask us to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances;
8.1.7. The right to object to our processing of your data in certain circumstances;
8.1.8. In certain circumstances, the right to require us to give you the data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can provide the data to another data controller.
8.2. You can exercise any of the rights set out above, free of charge, by using any applicable methods set out in our communications with you, or by contacting us at info@britishspanishsociety.org. In respect of certain of the rights referred to above, your right may be qualified by the GDPR (which we will discuss with you following your request) or we may need more information from you, which we will ask you for following your request. We may ask you to provide further information in order to confirm your identity. Please also note that if you submit unfounded or excessive (for example repetitive) requests to exercise any of these rights, we reserve the right to make a reasonable charge for providing the requested information or taking the requested action, or to decline your request.
8.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under Data Protection Law. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the authority in the UK which is responsible for overseeing the application of, and enforcing, Data Protection Law.
9. Accessing your data
You have the right to obtain from us:
9.1. Confirmation as to whether we are processing (including holding) personal data about you; and
9.2. If we are processing personal data about you, you are entitled to be provided with:
9.2.1. Information as to the purposes for which we process the data;
9.2.2. Information as to the categories of the data that we are processing;
9.2.3. Information as to the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has or will be disclosed;
9.2.4. Information as to the envisaged period for which we will store the data, or if the basis on which that period will be determined;
9.2.5. A copy of the data (further copies are available at a reasonable charge, which we will inform you of should you request further copies). Please note that this right is subject to the rights of others in relation to their own personal data, meaning that we cannot disclose data to you if it would involve disclosing data about someone else.
9.3. Please see section 8.2 above as to how to exercise your rights under this section 9. Section 8.2 applies in full to the exercise of these rights.
10. Other websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
11. Changes to this privacy notice
Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.
12. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@britishspanishsociety.org.

Fundraising Appeal

Thank you to the donors of the BSS Fundraising Appeal

Cristina Álvarez-Campana

Jimmy Burns

Roger Golland

Paul Graham

Javier Lánderer

Lady Parker

John Scanlan

Benjamin Welch

Sir Stephen Wright

Carmen & Scott Young

Our Supporters

Principal Supporters & Honorary Patrons:

Gold Supporters:

Silver Supporters:

Bronze Supporters:

Our Partners